Автомобиль криминальной полиции Грузии. Фото: Э.Садыхов
Baku / 13.06.17 / Turan: "I visited Georgia from June 10 to 11 and continued the investigation in connection with the Afgan Mukhtarli case. We walked around the place from where he was abducted and learned the location of the security cameras and photographed them." This was stated by the lawyer Elchin Sadigov, who defends the rights of Afgan Mukhtarli.
"We continued our inspection right up to the Lagodekhi border crossing point, which is 470 km northwest of Baku on the Georgian-Azerbaijani border, and we were escorted by journalists.We talked to the Georgian border guards, and they told us that to pass through this territory illegally is impossible. With the territory under full supervision, it is impossible physically," the lawyer said.
The lawyer also said that on June 11 he accidentally met with the Georgian criminal police. "Accidentally on the road the car touched the car of the criminal police from the rear. My attention was attracted by the fact that I saw guns on the belts of those from the police car when I asked who they were. I was told they were the criminal police.The car also refers to their structure, and the numbers were official. I asked if they could be photographed, and I was told that Georgia is a democratic country, so I could take photos, which I did. Today, I showed these photos to Afgan Mukhtarli, who confirmed that in fact they were the criminal police. It is likely that the car, in which he was abducted, also belonged to the criminal police, since the model was the same," Sadigov wrote.