Vitaly Balasanyan's Next Attack against Official Yerevan
Baku / 16.12.19 / Turan: Former head of the “Security Council of Karabakh” Vitaly Balasanyan made another harsh statement against the Armenian government.
In his statement today, he accused Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan of mutually exclusive and populist statements, such as Karabakh is Armenia and the resolution of the conflict should also be acceptable for Azerbaijan.
“Pashinyan’s approach to the settlement of the Karabakh conflict actually serves the national and state interests of Azerbaijan,” Balasanyan said. At the same time, he refers to a statement dated December 10 from the deputy chairman of the parliament’s standing committee, MP from the ruling party Hovhannes Igityan. The latter said that Pashinyan is not against participating in the negotiations of representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh as part of the delegation of Azerbaijan.
According to Balasanyan, Nagorno-Karabakh "is against the wishes of the OSCE Minsk Group and the Azerbaijani authorities to involve representatives of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh in any negotiating format."
If the participants in the negotiation process, including Armenia, try to involve the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh in the negotiations, this will become one of the greatest dangers and threats for the entire period of the existence of Karabakh. “All healthy and realistic forces of the Armenians will be sent to neutralize these steps. Thousands of like-minded and supporters of Vitaliy Balasanyan will be at the forefront of this,” the statement said.
Recall that Vitaly Balasanyan, who enjoys authority and influence in Karabakh, previously openly accused Nikol Pashinyan of betrayal and the desire to surrender Karabakh and threatened him with reprisal.     -02D-