Will Uzbekistan return to GUAM?
Uzbekistan may consider the possibility of its  return to the GUAM (Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova), said the director of the Uzbek Scientific and Educational Institute "Bilim Karvonen" (Caravan of Knowledge) Farhad Tolipov.
"Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan were members of GUAM, which Tashkent left for political reasons.
GUAM is  a unique organization and Uzbekistan may consider returning to it, " said F.Tolipov at the international conference "Azerbaijan - Central Asia: cooperation, development and common challenges" held in Baku on Wednesday.
He stressed that the transition period after the collapse of the Soviet Union comes to an end, but, despite this, "Moscow opposes pro-Western  activity of Azerbaijan."
F.Tolipov touched also  the activity of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), stressing that the present day ", it remains unclear the fact how the organization will respond to conflict situations, including in Nagorno-Karabakh, taking into account the fact of Armenia's membership in this organization and Azerbaijan's membership in the CIS. "
According to  F.Tolipov, Tashkent supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and supports all initiatives of Baku  at the UN. -17В-