Baku/03.08.22/Turan: Azerbaijan's demand to replace the Lachin corridor with another route is illegitimate, Security Council Secretary Armen Grigoryan believes. He said this, commenting on the report that Azerbaijan, through the command of Russian peacekeepers, demanded to organize communication between Karabakh and Armenia via a different route.
Grigoryan referred to the sixth paragraph of the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020, signed by the leaders of the three countries. It says that "by agreement of the parties, a plan for the construction of a new route along the Lachin corridor will be determined in the next three years, providing a link between Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia, with the subsequent redeployment of the Russian peacekeeping contingent to protect this route. Azerbaijan guarantees the safety of movement of citizens, vehicles and cargo along the Lachin corridor in both directions."
According to him, negotiations were held during the signing of this document, but there is no agreed plan yet. "Armenia has not agreed to any plan, so Azerbaijan's demand is illegitimate," he said. -02D-