A new package of measures to mitigate the quarantine regime comes into force on August 10
Baku/07.08.20/Turan: On August 10, a number of restrictions will be lifted in 13 cities and regions of Azerbaijan, where a stricter quarantine regime is in force, reads the message of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the country.
In particular, on the territory of the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad, Mingachevir, Absheron, Barda, Salyan, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol districts from 00.00 on August 10, 2020, the following will be added to the permitted areas of activity:
- Holding sports competitions and outdoor games;
- Activities of retail facilities selling non-food products and facilities providing household services to the population (except on the territory of large shopping centers and malls);
- manufacture of machinery and equipment;
- production of electrical equipment;
- production of computer, electronic and optical products;
- production of printed products;
- production of jewelry;
- production of musical instruments, sports goods;
- manufacture of clothing, textiles, footwear, leather and leather goods;
- production of tobacco products;
- manufacture of other industrial products.
The 50 percent limit on the number of employees employed under labor contracts and the 30 percent limit on employees under civil contract will be lifted.
Restrictions on entry and exit from these cities and regions are also weakened. Travel will be allowed for the purpose of participating in the funeral of close relatives, on the basis of permission obtained through the call center service of the 102 Ministry of Internal Affairs.
In addition, travel based on a medical certificate issued by a doctor in connection with a medical emergency or scheduled treatment will be permitted.
Travel will also be allowed for those who have tickets for international and domestic flights.