2020 June 16 (Tuesday) 15:24:11
Protest rally against police violence in front of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Baku/16.06.20/Turan: At 2 p.m. on Tuesday, a group of female activists held a rally in front of the Ministry of Internal Affairs under the slogan, “Stop police violence!” regarding the violence against residents of the Yeni Yasamal Massif during quarantine June 7-8.
Activist Narmin Shahmarzadeh told police who arrived at the rally that on June 8, citizens protested against the arrest of a man who went out to throw garbage.
People threw the garbage bag over the police and not a single police officer was injured.
“Your task is to protect the rights of citizens, and you illegally break into the apartments of citizens without a court order, pull people half-naked into the street in front of everyone, swear obscene, beat in public. Do you have such a right? Put yourself in the shoes of these people; would you like to be treated this way?” she said.
In response, police detained Shahmarzadeh and other protesters, putting them on a bus and took them away from the rally. At the same time, activists shouted the slogan: "No to police violence!"