Baku/07.07.22/Turan: The executive power of Astara region refused to hold a folklore festival initiated by the municipality of Hamosham village where ethnic Talysh people live.
The festival was scheduled to take place on the mountain plateau Bi, 1,800 meters above sea level, on July 16, the organizing committee said. The program of the festival included an ethnographic exhibition, sale of handicrafts, medicinal herbs, organic agricultural products and local cuisine.
Besides, performances of folklore ensembles, dance groups, classical and pop music performers, as well as sporting events were prepared.
The executive power of the region refused to hold the festival on the grounds that it was a private territory with no roads or hotels.
However, the Talysh Public Council of Azerbaijan (TPCA) considered the arguments of the authorities as "far-fetched and insincere" considering them as discrimination against ethnic minorities. -06В-