Baku / 04.06.20 / Turan: On June 4, a trial was held in the Khatai district court of Baku against a member of the Azadlig newspaper, a member of the Popular Front Party, Tazakhan Miralamli.
Recall that Miralamli is charged under Article 221.1 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code. A criminal case against him was launched following a complaint from Ata Abdullayev, who calls himself a “video blogger”.
The subject of the proceedings is the incident on February 26 during a visit by activists of the PFPA to the Memorial to the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
According to Miralamli, he covered this event as a journalist. “Ata Abdullayev expressed foul language, so I went up to him and warned him to stop it, and he filed a complaint with the police that I allegedly hit him,” Miralamli said.
At the trial on June 4, Miralamli, declaring his innocence, refused to testify.
Recognized as a victim, Ata Abdullayev testified, saying that on February 26 he wanted to ask the PFPA chairman Ali Karimli a few questions, but they began to interfere with him.
Attracted by the investigation, witnesses: Rashad Borchaliyev and Vedat Ismayilov confirmed Abdullayev’s words.