Authorities check the activities of the British organization Oksfam
Baku/23.05.14/Turan : “Oxfam’s work in Azerbaijan is currently being subjected to scrutiny by the Azeri authorities. No charges have yet been made, but Oxfam is cooperating with the government in their requests for information. Oxfam has been working in Azerbaijan for 20 years as part of its remit as an international confederation of 17 independent, impartial, non-governmental organisations working together in more than 90 countries to relieve poverty and suffering. As this is an ongoing situation it would be inappropriate for us to comment further at this time.”
According to available information , currently the Ministry of Justice and Ministry of Taxes conduct inspections in a number of Western NGOs. Thus, the  bank account of a journalist  Aynur Imranova, was arrested; she could not  get  1683 euroes transferred from the Danish organization "İnternational Media Support."
The ruling of the Nasimi Court  reads that the decision was made in connection with a lawsuit  filed by the Investigation Department of the Serious Crimes Unit of the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan against a number of local and international NGOs on Articles 308.1 ( abuse of power) and 313 ( forgery ) of the Criminal Code.  –06d—