Baku / 24.06.20 / Turan: Due to the virus epidemic, the debate about the process of citizens returning from Turkey who cannot return to the country from mid-March does not subside.
Citizens trying to accuse the diplomatic and consular missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Turkey sometimes hold small protests on social networks.
The Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul has opened a hotline to assist those wishing to return to their homeland. However, the Consulate General told Turan that the procedural issues related to the flight are exclusively within the competence of AZAL.
The state airline Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) organizes additional flights from Turkey, as well as from other countries, to deliver citizens to the country. The cost of a one-way flight from Istanbul to Baku is $ 220 and, naturally, citizens complain about the price.
The departure price has increased by $75. Before the borders were closed, a one-way ticket cost $ 145. In addition, to get on a flight, passengers must undergo a coronavirus test in a Turkish clinic, which costs $ 60. With a positive diagnosis, citizens are not allowed on the flight.
It should be noted that the powers to provide financial assistance to citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic who were forced to stay in Turkey during the coronavirus epidemic were centralized and transferred to the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Ankara.    —0—