Blogger Accused of Anti-state Appeals Pleads Guilty - Lawyer
Baku / 18.12.19 / Turan: Blogger Elvin Isayev arrested after deportation from Ukraine was charged with articles of the country's criminal code, with the participation of his lawyer Gyulara Ilyasova. This was reported in the press service of the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan.
The criminal case was launched on August 15, 2019 on the facts of open appeals against the state and for riots.
The necessary investigative and operational measures are being taken to fully, comprehensively and objectively investigate the establishment of a full circle of persons involved in the crime, the prosecutor’s office said.
In turn, the lawyer Ilyasova said that her client pleads guilty and has no complaints about the treatment.
However, the lawyer, attracted by Isayev’s family, Vugar Khasayev, told Turan that since December 16 he could not meet with the arrested, despite appeals to the investigating authority, the general prosecutor’s hotline and the ombudsman’s office.
Recall that the Migration Service of Azerbaijan reported that Isayev was detained in Kiev on December 12 and deported to Azerbaijan and arrested by a court decision.
Isayev is known for scandalous video calls on social networks with serious accusations against the Azerbaijani authorities and politicians, accompanied by unethical expressions. –06B-