Blogger Elvin Isayev Arrested in Azerbaijan after Deportation
Baku / 14.12.19 / Turan: Blogger Elvin Isayev was deported from Ukraine to Azerbaijan and arrested in accordance with a court decision.
“Citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan Isayev Elvin Iltykham Oglu, born in 1980 was detained in Ukraine for violating the requirements of the migration legislation of this country and was deported to Azerbaijan,” the State Migration Service (SMS) of Azerbaijan said on Saturday.
Upon arrival, his appeal to the SMS was satisfied and after a voluntary medical examination he was placed in temporary shelter.
At the same time, in connection with the decision of the Nasimi District Court of Baku dated August 22, 2019 as a preventive measure in the form of an arrest in a criminal case under investigation by the Prosecutor General’s Serious Crimes Investigation Department, Isayev was imprisoned in Detention Center No. 1 of the Prison Service.
However, the report does not indicate what specifically Isayev is accused of.
Isayev lived in Russia for almost 20 years. He stated that back in 2001 he received Russian citizenship in North Ossetia.
In August this year, he was detained by a court decision on charges of violating the regime of stay in the Russian Federation for subsequent deportation. However, on September 10, the St. Petersburg City Court returned the case for retrial and he was released.
According to information from social networks distributed by Azerbaijani political émigrés in Europe, Isayev was a victim of deception - he was lured to Ukraine by promising further transfer to the EU countries and from there he was extradited to Azerbaijan.
Isayev is known for scandalous video messages on social networks with serious accusations against the Azerbaijani authorities and politicians, which, however, were not supported by concrete evidence.
He collaborated with the political emigre resource Azer Freedom TV, led by former lawyer Gurban Mammadov, who in recent years has come forward with sharp accusations against both the authorities and the leaders of the traditional opposition of Azerbaijan. –06B-