Baku/10,08.21/Turan: Blogger Elchin Hasanzade, who is serving a prison sentence, was placed in the Medical Institution of the Penitentiary Service due to his deteriorating health, said his relatives. According to them, Hasanzade suffers from a neurological disease. In addition, his kidney disease worsened. According to relatives, disorders in the nervous system arose in connection with the unfair and unjustified criminal prosecution of him.
On March 2 this year, the Sheki Court of Appeal sentenced bloggers and activists Elchin Hasanzade and Ibrahim Turkoy to 8 months in prison on charges of libel and insult. The lawsuit as a private criminal charge was filed by the head of the city housing and maintenance department Shahriyar Mustafayev, demanding to charge Hasanov under the Article 147.1. (libel) and 148 (insult) of the Criminal Code. The reason for the lawsuit is critical publications about the official in social networks.
Earlier, the Mingachevir court sentenced both to a year of correctional labor, bloggers appealed the sentence, but the appellate court changed the sentence to a real term of imprisonment.
Hasanzade was also involved in human rights activities, and in the past was the deputy editor of the “Yukselish Namine” newspaper published in Sumgayit.
In July, the Supreme Court upheld the verdict. Hasanzade and Turksoy recognized political prisoners by human rights activists. — 06B-