Blogger Rashad Ramazanov was taken to a mental hospital for examination
Baku/13.06.22/Turan: On Monday, blogger Rashad Ramazanov was taken from the Kurdakhani pre-trial detention center to the Republican Psychiatric Hospital for a test check, his relatives told Turan. Ramazanov is accused of drug trafficking and such an examination is acceptable, his lawyer said.
Earlier, Ramazanov complained of torture after his arrest and, following his complaint, the blogger was visited by a representative of the prosecutor's office along with a doctor. However, the results of the investigation are not known.
* Rashad Ramazanov was detained on May 20. The next day, the court arrested him for 4 months on charges under the Article 234.4.3 (large-scale drug trafficking) of the Criminal Code, he faces 5 to 12 years in prison.
Previously, Rashad Ramazanov was arrested in May 2013 and sentenced to 9 years in prison, also on charges of drug trafficking on a large scale.
Local human rights organizations said that the real reason for the arrest was criticism of the authorities on social networks and recognized Ramazanov as a political prisoner.