Baku/27.06.22/Turan: On June 25, the Sabunchu district court dismissed a petition of the blogger Rashad Ramazanov for his transfer to house arrest. This was reported by his lawyer Elchin Sadygov.
According to him, there will be an appeal against the court decision. The defence believes that the investigation can be carried out without detention.
* Rashad Ramazanov was detained on May 20 this year and the next day he was arrested for 4 months on charges under Article 234.4.3 (drug trafficking on a large scale) of the Criminal Code, he faces a penalty of 5 to 12 years of imprisonment.
Earlier, Rashad Ramazanov was arrested in May 2013 and sentenced to 9 years of imprisonment also on charges of drug trafficking on a large scale. Local human rights organizations stated that the real reason for the arrest was criticism of the authorities in social networks, they recognized Ramazanov as a political prisoner. He was pardoned by the head of state in March 2019. -21В06-