Director of «Abzas Media» Ulvi Hasanli detained
Director of online publication «Abzas Media», Ulvi Hasanli, disappeared early Monday morning. Colleagues speculated that he was detained.
Sevinj Vagifgyzy, editor-in-chief of the publication, told Turan that Hasanli was supposed to fly abroad today. However, he did not board the plane.
"Ulvi left home at 4.30 in the morning and headed to the airport. However, he did not board the plane and had not been in touch again. I believe he was detained at the airport," Vagifgyzy said.
She links Ulvi Hasanli's probable detention to his media activities. In particular, investigations in «Abzas Media» about the business of family members of high-ranking officials.
It was not possible to get a comment from the Interior Ministry. However, lawyer Zibeyda Sadygova told Turan that Ulvi Hasanli has been detained and is in the Main Police Department of Baku. It is not clear yet what he is accused of.