International cyber-crime group uncovered
The State Security Service  of Azerbaijan has uncovered a cyber-crime network, whose members embezzled money from the country's citizens by promising favorable investments.
Using artificial intelligence programs, the criminals published false advertisements promising large profits in social networks on behalf of government officials, including the President of Azerbaijan, the press release says.
In particular, the adverts were made on behalf of state oil company SOCAR, “Kapital Bank” and “Interbank Azerbaijan”.
Attackers used "deepfake" technology - an artificial intelligence program that allows creating fake video messages. In this way they invited citizens to invest money in various "investment projects", promising big profits.
Citizens were persuaded to provide their bank card details, after receiving which the criminals withdrew money from them.
On these facts, the SSS opened a criminal case under Articles 272.2.1 (repeatedly unlawful seizure of computer statements), 272.2.2 (the same actions committed by an organized criminal group), 273-2 (falsification of computer data) and 178.3.1 (fraud by an organized group) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Members of the international cyber-crime group were identified and prosecuted by law enforcement authorities in Ukraine. Azerbaijani citizens Zohrabov Rafig Mahir oglu (born in 1998) and Niftaliyev Sardar Alikhan oglu (born in 1979) were also prosecuted for participation in the transnational criminal group. By court judgment, they have been subjected to pretrial detention in Azerbaijan.
Investigations on criminal cases and criminal procedural actions within the framework of international legal co-operation are ongoing, the press release concluded.