Javid Shiralieva  tortured in  jail, his mother said
Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: Zahira Shiraliyeva, the mother of journalist Javid Shiraliyev met her son in jail No. 9 on October 3, where he is serving a sentence. The meeting took place a day after the editor-in-chief of the site 7gun.az Shiraliyev spent 10 days in a punishment cell. Z.Shiralieva on her Facebook page wrote about the torture her son suffered.
"After the release from the punishment cell he suffers from serious health problems," the mother writes. She said that on September 22, G. Shiraliyev announced a hunger strike in the jail along with former investigator of the prosecutor's office Rufat Safarov.
She informs that during 10 days of detention in the punishment cell they were subjected to severe torture. Shiraliyev was knocked on the asphalt and beaten with truncheons and trampled. In the punishment cell, they locked him in an iron cot with his hands and feet and held him for three hours.
Shiralieva notes that her son does not accept food and needs a medical examination. According to her, the leadership of the jail threatened to send J.Shiraliyev to the Gobustan prison. The mother asks the public and human rights defenders to help her to end the pressure on her son.
Today, the Prison Service rejected allegations of torture in the colonies.
* Editor of 7gun.az Javid Shiraliyev was sentenced on May 22, 2016 by the Ganja Serious Crimes Court on charges of extortion through threats (articles 182.2.1 and 182.2.4 of the Criminal Code). The journalist rejected the accusations and stated that he was being persecuted for his professional activities. Local human rights organizations recognized him as a political prisoner. -03B06-