Judge Complains about Lawyer
Baku / 17.05.17 / Turan: The judge of the Sheki Court for Serious Crimes Rashid Huseynov complained about the lawyer Elchin Sadigov to the Bar Association. The judge motivates the complaint by the lawyer's desire to "delay a trial". Turan was informed about this by the lawyer Elchin Sadigov.
According to him, during one of the trials, he took advantage of the right granted to him by the legislation to spend a week to prepare for the performance.
"The judge gave me 30 hours of time, but when I returned to the hall I was demanded an immediate speech. When I again said that I was not ready, he gave me a week, but at the same time sent a complaint to the Bar for my allegedly delaying the trial," Sadigov said.
The lawyer does not exclude that the complaint to the Bar is actually connected with his participation in a political trial. Sadigov said he will take all necessary steps to protect his rights.
It is interesting that the aforementioned judge once complained about the lawyer of the REAL Movement leader Ilgar Mammadov, Khalid Baghirov, and the lawyer was eventually expelled from the Bar.
As a rule, appeals of judges to the Bar entail the punishment of the lawyers complained about.
In recent years, a number of lawyers who defended the rights of political prisoners, in particular Elchin Namazov, Aslan Ismayilov, Khalid Baghirov, Muzaffar Bakhyshov, Alaif Hasanov and others were expelled from the Bar. ---06D--