Musavat Party Activist Jahangir Amirhanli summoned to Police
Baku / 07.11.19 / Turan: An activist of the Musavat party, Jahangir Amirhanli, was summoned to the General Directorate of Police of Ganja on November 7, said Amirhanli himself.
“The reason is the rally of our party in Baku scheduled for November 10, which has already been canceled. They began to question me about the rally, and they declared the inadmissibility of holding uncoordinated rallies. I told them that under the Constitution, permission to hold rallies is not required, and political forces have the right to freedom of assembly. They asked me if I would go if I had a new meeting scheduled. I replied that I had not decided yet. I will make a decision, after the action will be appointed,”Amirhanli noted.
He was released, but ordered on November 11 to report to the police again.
Earlier, on November 6, Musavat deputy chair Azer Ismail was summoned to the Ganja Police Headquarters.
* Musavat rally was planned for November 10. However, the Baku Executive Power proposed that the party hold an action in the village of Lokbatan.
Musavat found this proposal unacceptable and announced that it would hold a rally on November 12 in front of the Executive in protest against a violation of freedom of assembly. — 06D--