2019 November 20 (Wednesday) 11:44:31
Ogtay Gyulalyev Operated Repeatedly
Baku / 20.11.19 / Turan: On November 20 in the morning at the American Clinic of Istanbul, the next neurosurgical operation on Ogtay Gyulalyev began. As his wife told Turan, the doctors did not give her any explanation.
“Doctors do not make any predictions, either positive or negative. Ogtay is still in a coma,” she said.
Recall that Gyulalyev was hit by a car on October 29 in the center of Baku. Relatives and colleagues regarded the accident as intentional attack on the human rights activist.
He was operated on in a private clinic in Baku with a significant delay, which complicated the already serious condition. Three days later, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took care of Gyulalyev’s treatment, sending him to the Istanbul clinic Avrasia. However, in this clinic the treatment was ineffective and at the request of his wife on November 19, Gyulalyev was transferred to the American Clinic.    -05B-