PACE Rapporteur Meets with Head of REAL
Baku / 09.09.19 / Turan: PACE rapporteur on political prisoners in Azerbaijan, Thorhildur Sunna Evarsdóttir, during the visit to Baku on September 5-7, met with the chairman of the Republican Alternative Party (REAL) Ilgar Mammadov.
They discussed issues related to the report that the rapporteur will prepare for the January PACE session in 2020. This was reported by Mammadov.
He considers it unlikely that all political prisoners will be released by the beginning of next year.
"However, the experience of this year shows that certain progress is possible (by the order of the President of Azerbaijan on pardon in March 2019, 52 political prisoners were released - note by Turan), and we need to try to achieve even more," Mammadov said.
In his opinion, political parties, civil society and international organizations should use the available tools to help release all persons who meet the criteria for the concept of political prisoner, defined by PACE, to fully implement the decisions of the ECHR.
During the visit, September 5-7, the PACE rapporteur also met with Azerbaijani officials and representatives of civil society.
According to the latest data from Azerbaijani human rights defenders, up to 120 political prisoners are being held in prisons in the country at the beginning of September. - 06D--