PFPA member Alizamin Salayev released from prison early
Baku/19.01.22/Turan: The Party of People's Front of Azerbaijan (PPFA) activist Alizamin (Zamin) Salayev was released on January 19 under the Amnesty Act.
"According to the Amnesty, those who had up to 3 years of imprisonment and had less than 6 months left to complete their sentence should be released," Salayev told the Turan news agency.
He informed about serious health problems during his imprisonment. "My eyesight became severely impaired and my legs began to fail. All this is the result of tortures and hunger strikes in prison," Salayev said.
He noted that he would continue his opposition political activities as before.
* Salayev was convicted on April 20, 2020 by the Salyan region court and sentenced to 2 years and 3 months of imprisonment on charges of "slander" and "insult" against a police officer.
The reason for the lawsuit was a video posted by Salayev on the Internet in which he accused the police officer of inducing a 21-year-old girl to cohabitate with him.
On Aug. 6, 2021, the court denied him parole. Salayev is recognized by human rights activists as a political prisoner. -06B-