Prosecutor�s Office initiates punishments against independent lawyers
Baku / 16.11.17 / Turan: First Deputy Prosecutor General Rustam Usubov appealed to the Bar Association calling for action against lawyer Nemat Kerimli. According to Kerimli himself, on November 16 he gave testimony in the disciplinary commission. Usubov accused Kerimli of disseminating information on the Internet, social networks, "misleading the public".
The Prosecutor's Office believes that Kerimli, being the defender of the journalist Afgan Mukhtarly and deputy "Musavat" Tofig Yagublu (already at large), spoke on these cases with misleading statements. At the same time, the Deputy Prosecutor General does not cite specific facts.
The lawyer found it unnecessary to give detailed explanations, noting that it was the duty of the prosecutor to present evidence. According to Kerimli, the prosecutor's office initiated proceedings against other lawyers who defend political prisoners. It should be reminded that earlier known lawyers Khalid Bagirov, Elchin Namazov, Aslan Ismailov, Alaif Hasanov were excluded from the Bar Association. -06B--