Rafiq Tağı. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku/10.08.20/Turan: The family of publicist Rafig Tagi appealed to the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the country's Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev with a request to resume the investigation of his murder.
Nine years have passed the attack on Tagi, after which he died in the hospital. However, neither the customers nor the perpetrators of the murder have yet been found, said the brother of the deceased, Ilgar Tagiyev.
The investigation group did not properly investigate the crime, or rather showed complete inaction, I. Tagiyev said.
Family members hope that the new Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev (appointed on May 1, 2020) "will show more decisiveness."
On November 19, 2011, writer-publicist Rafik Tagi was attacked by an unknown person, receiving 6 stab wounds while returning home. Tagi was operated on, and his health did not cause concern for the doctors, however, on November 23, his health condition deteriorated sharply and he died.
Reporters Without Borders, the Committee to Protect Journalists, the OSCE and other organizations condemned the murder of Rafik Tagi, urging the Azerbaijani authorities to conduct a thorough investigation to punish all those responsible.
However, in January 2014, the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan terminated proceedings in the criminal case on Tagi's murder "due to the impossibility of identifying those responsible for this crime." --0--