Ruhullah Akhundzadeh's Health Sharply Worsened
Baku / 17.12.19 / Turan: The health of the deputy chairman of the Islamic Party of Azerbaijan (IPA) Ruhullah Akhundzadeh, who is serving a prison sentence, has worsened again. This was reported by his relatives.
“In May 2013, 65-year-old Ruhullah Akhundzadeh suffered a myocardial infarction in prison. Although he received some treatment, in conditions of imprisonment and prejudice against him, Akhndzadeh not only did not recover, but on the contrary, the disease began to worsen. Suffering from heart disease and hypertension, Akhundzadeh, against the background of excessive dependence on drugs, is facing developed acute renal failure, liver problems, and problems in the abdominal cavity. In addition, his vision has weakened. On these days, he can no longer stand on his feet and medications do not help him,” his relative said.
Even in this condition, despite the appeal to the leadership of Prison No. 15, the medical staff of the Prison Service does not render him assistance.
Akhundzadeh believes that prejudice against him is connected with his political activities.
The Akhundzadeh family intends to apply to various organizations and structures in connection with his state of health. They hope that Akhundzadeh, who is doomed to death, can still be saved.
* Akhundzadeh was arrested in the so-called “Case of the Islamic Party” along with its leader Movsum Samedov and other activists accused of trying to forcibly change the constitutional order, creation of an armed group, illegal possession of weapons and other crimes. All persons involved in the case are recognized as political prisoners.    -06B-