Baku/08.07.22/Turan: Alizamin Salaev, chairman of the Salyan regional department of the Popular Front Party (PFPA), was arrested for 30 days. He was found guilty under thr Article 535.1 (non-subordination to the police) of the Code of Administrative Offences. The reason for the arrest was Salaev's conflict with the traffic police, who fined his son Oktay.
According to Nizami Hamidov, an employee of the regional press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Salayev's son was fined for violating traffic rules. He did not pay the fine in a timely manner, which, together with the fine, amounted to 240 manats.
“On June 29, Oktay Salaev was detained for the lack of a rear license plate on his car. An administrative protocol was drawn up, and the car was sent to the “penalty area”.
“On July 7, Alizamin Salaev came drunk to the park of the city of Salyan and grossly violated public order. At the same time, he did not obey the police officers who called him to order. In this regard, an administrative protocol was drawn up and by a court decision, he was arrested for 30 days,” the representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs said.
In turn, PFPA deputy chairman Seymour Khazi said that Salaev's arrest was connected with his political activity.
“He did not violate the order, but arranged a live broadcast on social networks, openly expressing his protest. At present, the lawyer is busy appealing the arrest,” Hazi said.
* Salaev was convicted on April 20, 2020 by the Salyan District Court and sentenced to 2 years and 3 months in prison on charges of “slandering” and “insulting” a police officer.
The reason for the lawsuit was a video circulated by Salaev on the Internet, in which he accused a police officer of inducing a 21-year-old girl into cohabitation. Salaev was recognized by human rights activists as a political prisoner.