Seventeen customs officers prosecuted
Baku / 12.01.19 / Turan: In 2018, in connection with the facts of corruption, 117 employees of the State Customs Service were dismissed, and against 17 workers lawsuits were filed, and materials sent to the Prosecutor General's Office, stated the head of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev, speaking yesterday at a government meeting chaired by Ilham Aliyev.
In the framework of the fight against violations of customs rules, 747 facts of a criminal nature and 9,672 administrative offenses were revealed. 308 people were prosecuted. Administrative punishment measures were taken against 332 legal entities and 8,608 individuals, Mehtiyev further reported.
Last year, the State Customs Committee provided 3 billion 434 million manat to the state budget, which is 1 billion 4 million manat, or 141% more than the forecast.
Over the same period, exports amounted to 19 billion 460 million dollars, and imports - 11 billion 465 million dollars. -05D06-