The action of the memory of journalist Rasim Aliyev
Baku/09.08.17/Turan: A group of journalists, politicians, public representatives today honored the memory of journalist Rasim Aliyev on the occasion of the second anniversary of his death. Rasim Aliyev was beaten on August 8, 2015 by relatives of Gabala team player Javid Huseynov and a group of others. The reason for this was the critical status of a journalist about a soccer player in social networks, who later threatened Rasim on the phone.
With severe injuries Aliyev was placed in the city Clinical Center N 1. He had broken ribs, and internal hemorrhage. In the early morning of August 9, the journalist died in the hospital.
Speakers today at the grave of the journalist, criticized the current authorities for the persecution and pressure on free media. "The authorities are not interested in giving a legal assessment of crimes against the press. So, the murderers of Elmar Huseynov, Rafig Tagi have not yet been arrested, and the guilty person in the death of Rasim Aliyev - Javid Huseynov was released ahead of schedule.
There is an atmosphere of impunity in the country, and everyone believes that they can beat a journalist," said journalist Shahveled Ciobanoglu. The government's media policy was also criticized by oppositionists Isa Gambar and Arif Hajili. "As in the murders of Elmar Huseynov, Rafig Tagi, the authorities are to blame for the death of Rasim Aliyev. This power is the murderer of dissidents. Every time, remembering the killed journalists, we remind the authorities that they will not achieve anything by killing journalists," said Isa Gambar, ex-leader of Musavat.
"The murders of Elmar, Rafig Tagi, Rasim could not prevent the truth. On the contrary, there are more who say what they think. The time will come, and the regime will answer to the people," Gambar said.