The court did not restore the rights of an official who adopted Christianity
Baku/10.06.20/Turan: On June 10, the Baku Court of Appeal (BCA) examined the complaint of Rahim Akhundov, a former employee of the international relations department of the Azerbaijani parliament apparatus.
He stated that he was dismissed from work due to discrimination on religious grounds, and in particular because of his adoption of Christianity.
Akhundov noted that even before his official dismissal, a number of pro-government sites reported his dismissal due to a "change of religion."
“How could they know about my dismissal in advance?”  said Akhundov.
In addition, according to him, the speaker of the parliament, Ogtay Asadov, signed the dismissal order on December 25, 2018, when he was on a visit to Iran at that moment, and therefore physically could not do this.
However, the court of appeal upheld the decision to dismiss Akhundov. He intends to file a cassation appeal with the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan.
It is noteworthy that Akhundov himself wrote a letter of resignation. When asked why he did this, the former official replied that he was “forced” to do this without explaining why. – 06D-