Tofiq Yaqublu. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 14.09.20 / Turan: “Tofig Yagublu's condition is stable. Currently, he is receiving some supportive treatment, and there are no complications or consequences." Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Adil Geybulla told Turan about this, commenting on the state of opposition politician Tofig Yagublu, who has been on a hunger strike for the 13th day in protest against his illegal sentence.
According to Geybullah, at the City Hospital clinic, where Yagublu was taken in critical condition two days ago, the politician is injected with drugs necessary to support the heart, and electrolytes.
Nutrients are not given because Yagublu refuses to eat.
The risks to Yagublu's life remain.
However, treatment is being carried out and the public does not have to worry because now Yagublu is in a safer place, the professor said.
Yagublu's daughter Nigar Hazi, in turn, noted that the politician is still in intensive care.
At the same time, after the transfer to City Hospital, lawyers are not allowed.
She also noted that Yagublu was not given nutrients.
“My father lost a lot of fluids and this caused negative consequences for the body. Now they are introducing substances that compensate for the loss of fluid,” Hazi said.
Meanwhile, a hunger strike of solidarity with Yagublu is being held at the headquarters of the Musavat party.
Tofig Mammadov, a member of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, ended the hunger strike for 11 days on 13 September.
Instead, human rights activist Zafar Ahmedov joined the action.
The head of the Musavat youth organization Elman Guliyev (taking part in the action since September 7) and PFPA members Ayat Ismail and Elshan Hasanov (taking part in the action since September 3) continue to participate in the action.
Guliyev, Ismail and Hasanov have low blood pressure and lethargy.
Ambulance doctors repeatedly suggested to them to end the hunger strike.