Baku / 14.12.17 / Turan: Bayram Mammadov, a youth activist of the NIDA Movement, convicted for 10 years after writing political slogans on the monument to Heydar Aliyev, is imprisoned in a punishment cell in jail N13. According to the NIDA Movement, the reason became the activist's protest because of violence against another prisoner - Farhad Mursalov, who was beaten and died. Mammadov himself was also beaten before being imprisoned in the punishment cell.
In turn, the Penitentiary Service denied this, saying that the prisoner died of heart failure.
The father of the activist Farman Mammadov said that his son called home on December 12 for the last time and did not say anything disturbing. The next communication session should be on December 15 and parents hope that the son will call them.
* Bayram Mammadov and Giyas Ibrahimov wrote graffiti on the monument to H.Aliyev at night on May 10, 2016. On the same day, they were arrested and accused of illicit trafficking of drugs on a large scale, and then sentenced to 10 years of each. The international human rights organization Amnesty International recognized both activists as "prisoners of conscience". -05B-