the task of protecting material and raw materials,
the task of protecting the domestic market.
The media outlets mainly disseminate Russia's viewpoint on foreign policy processes and do not affect the internal political problems of Azerbaijan; they do not provide airtime to the opposition or independent civil society activists. In fact, they can be called part of the governmental media system of Azerbaijan.
The article "Expert called the reasons for the pressure on Russia and Azerbaijan from outside" is characteristic. In it, the director of the Institute of Contemporary Economy Nikita Isayev said in an interview with Sputnik Azerbaijan that both countries are being pressured by the West for an independent national policy.
Search for peace in Munich: the US is washing hands, Russia has learned to bargain
"Siyavush Novruzov: we can at once get rid of plague infection." The article talks about the readiness of the Azerbaijani authorities to amnesty political prisoners
"Mamedyarov: mass violations of human rights undermined confidence of Azerbaijanis in UN"
It is noteworthy that Tofig Abbasov, the editor-in-chief of the pro-government newspaper "New Baku Post", Tofig Abbasov, who made on September 28, 2012 in Baku during the Moscow-Baku a video bridge on "Russia-Azerbaijan: 20 Years of Relations": "The imposition of confusion on the part of engaged circles should not introduce an imbalance in relations between the two countries. It would be desirable, that, speaking about public moods, work went on all platforms. Sometimes engaged circles cause confusion in relations, but this should not introduce an imbalance in our relations. This is not only Azerbaijan's task, but also our Russian colleagues. Of course, we need to step up our actions in the information field."
The recent events that followed the visit of the Security Council Secretary, Patrushev, to Baku on September 29-30, 2017 show how this interaction is built up.
"The issues of regional security, the improvement of the legislative framework for combating religious extremism and terrorism, as well as the issues of bilateral cooperation in the sphere of international information security have been considered," the TASS reported.
Commenting on the consultations, Deputy Secretary of the Russian Security Council Rashid Nurgaliyev said: "The current situation in the sphere of international information security is of great concern, and some countries try to impose their own rules of the game in the information space that are advantageous only to them. In this respect it is necessary to strengthen the efforts of the international community on the prevention of conflicts in the use of information and communication technologies, its demilitarization and consolidation of the principles of respect for state sovereignty and non-interference in the internal affairs of other States, respect for fundamental human rights and freedoms," he said.
It is noteworthy that immediately after this visit an unprecedented and illegal blockade at least 14 websites were inflicted, and the authorities deployed a wide network of trolls on the Russian model to fight opponents on the Internet.
But even with such interests, official Baku, nevertheless, is trying to keep distance with Moscow and prevent the strengthening of its information influence in Azerbaijan. The information presence of Moscow is allowed in places where interests coincide. Mainly, this is counteraction to Western attempts to expand its influence on Azerbaijan, counteracting the spread of Western values, establishing democracy and an open society.
But still, the Russian negative informational influence may weaken on the condition of the development of democracy, the expansion of Azerbaijan's integration into the Western political, economic and information space.