Baku/30.06.22/Turan: On 2 July 2022, the European Union-funded project “Promoting local food production and agri-business owners through advisory services” implemented by the Center for Economic and Social Development (CED) in partnership with the "Uluchay" Social-Economic Innovation Center and Center for Economic Development from Bulgaria will organize the Food Festival in Shamakhi.
The project is one of several actions implemented by civil society organizations across the country with the European Union support and which are focusing on developing the potential of local food and enhancing the quality of local agricultural advisory services.
The food festival aims to promote the local culinary heritage and raise awareness of the gastronomic traditions of the region among local and foreign guests. The festival will present traditional food and local agricultural products from Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gobustan and Agsu regions.
More than 100 people, including representatives of the EU Delegation, embassies of EU member states, members of government and parliament, international organizations and regional stakeholders are expected to attend the event and taste the traditional dishes of the region.
The EU-funded project “Supporting Local Food Production and Agribusiness Owners through Advisory Services” aims to improve the access of local farmers to comprehensive agricultural and entrepreneurial advisory services in order to encourage local production of local food products and develop the potential of agritourism.
Similar festivals were organized in Sheki on September 4, 2021 and in Shamakhi on November 27, 2021 with the participation of more than 150 people in each region.—06B-