Personal exhibition of Azerbaijani artist in Moscow
Baku / 12.04.19 / Turan: On April 23, a personal exhibition of the famous Azerbaijani painter Museib Amirov will open in Moscow.
The exhibition entitled "Blues of the solar wind" will last in the gallery of Zurab Tsereteli until May 19.
The booklet for the exhibition says that Museib Amirov is one of the brightest representatives of Azerbaijani artists.
At all times, being an artist meant being a bit of a philosopher, but for the generation of Museib Amirov this acquired a special meaning.
Along with the sunny Absheron landscapes, Museib Amirov paints what touched him, excited and surprised him. He is far from socialist realism, and is more close to the French school of painting, to the Russian avant-garde. His idols - Ingres, Delacroix, Manet.
His search for truth leads us into a world where a big city with its crowds of people and cars is almost as harmonious and beautiful as a summer courtyard during the afternoon siesta. The same familiar clouds float above them, the same angels guard them, sadly, but looking with hope to our fuss.
Museib Amirov was born in Baku in 1963.
In 1987 he graduated from the State University of Arts. Since 1996 - member of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan.
He exhibited his works in Luxembourg, Paris, Istanbul, Washington, Berlin, Seoul. His works are kept in many private collections in Azerbaijan and abroad. -02B-