Fire in Azersun Industrial Park. Sabotage or accident?
Baku/29.04.22/Turan: The fire that started on April 28 in the territory of the Azersun Industrial Park complex, located near the village of Haji Zeynalabdin Tagiev on the way to the city of Sumgayit, was extinguished. The fire lasted more than 15 hours and covered an area of ​​about 5,000 square meters.
A joint statement from the Prosecutor General's Office and the Ministry of Emergency Situations states that, according to the preliminary results of the investigation, the fire, starting from a plastic waste dump, spread to food and other warehouses, and spread to a large area in the complex.
In connection with the incident, a  lawsuit was under the Article  225.2 (violation of fire safety rules) of the Criminal Code, an investigation team was created consisting of prosecutors and investigators of the Ministry of Emergency Situations.
A version,  according to which the incident was a sabotage, began to spread in social networks and the media.
Is this really a sabotage or an accident?
Security expert Ilham Ismail answers these and other questions in the “Difficult Question” program.
According to Ismail, in the event of disasters like the fire in the Azersun Industrial Park, an investigation team is necessarily created, two versions are put forward - sabotage and an accident.
“The investigation is conducted by the prosecutor's office, investigative actions are carried out by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the investigative group of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, etc. At the same time, investigative actions are carried out according to all possible versions. Then the versions are rejected, as a result of which the investigation stops at one of the most reliable versions,” Ismail said.
In his opinion, if the investigation establishes the fact of sabotage, and it was connected with external forces, then if the case is disclosed, the public will not be informed about it. “Citizens will be told that some people have committed the following acts and this will be the end of it,” the expert believes.
Referring to the assumption that the sabotage could be caused by the fact that in the Russian-Ukrainian war both we, as a society and as a state, support Ukraine, Ismail said: “Yes, it is. Moreover, the Ambassador of Ukraine visited Sumgayit the day before, where he expressed gratitude for the humanitarian assistance provided by Azerbaijan to Ukraine. Therefore, such suspicions may arise. It is naturally. And it is quite obvious that the investigation team will develop a version of sabotage,” he said.
However, according to Ismail, it is completely incomprehensible how such a diversion can affect us. He believes that the possibility of sabotage is largely doubtful.
“Suppose they want to get us to stop supporting Ukraine? But is it possible? And why was Azersun Industrial Park chosen as the object of sabotage? After all, this is not a warehouse with weapons or ammunition? Moreover, we do not send weapons and ammunition to Ukraine. There is no point in arranging an explosion there, ”he is sure.--0--