Will those who tortured Tofig Yagublu be identified and punished?
Baku/07.12.21/Turan: Member of the National Council and the Musavat party Tofig Yagublu, who took part in a rally in support of Saleh Rustamov in Baku on December 1, said that after being detained by the police, he was beaten and tortured. However, Elshad Hajiyev, head of the public relations and media department of the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, said that the allegations that Tofig Yagublu was beaten at the police station and subjected to special pressure are not substantiated. “However, the charges will be investigated in due course,” he said.
In connection with the incident, Tofig Yagublu testified on December 3 at the Sabail district prosecutor's office in Baku. Will the prosecutor's office be objective? Will the persons who tortured Tofig Yagublu be identified and punished in accordance with the law? Tofig Yagublu himself answered these and other questions in the "Difficult Question" program.
According to him, after he was beaten, he needed medical help. Yagublu put on a dropper for the administration of drugs, performed the necessary medical procedures. But the bruises from the blows inflicted on him still hurt.
According to him, on December 1, 6-7 hours after the incident, a magnetic resonance imaging of his brain was performed at the Baku Neurosurgical Clinic. Enough time has passed since that day, but he still cannot get the results of the tomography. Yagublu does not exclude that this delay of doctors is politically motivated.
“I don’t know what will be written in the medical report, but the doctor said that despite the bruises, there was no cerebral hemorrhage. Not a word was said about the concussion either. The doctor assured that there is no reason for concern,” he said.
Yagublu noted that the day after the beating, when he testified at the prosecutor's office, he was examined by representatives of the forensic medical examination. But what conclusion they gave, he does not know.
He denied the accusations of some deputies that the time for the rally was not chosen well, since the victims were buried on that day.
The crash of a military helicopter Mi-17, as a result of which 14 people were killed (including 13 officers of the border service). “We went to the streets not for a picnic, not for a celebration, but to save a person from death. And saving human life, especially if death can occur at any moment, is appropriate under any circumstances,” he said.
Referring to the "version" that he himself organized beating in order to put Ilham Aliyev in a bad position, Tofig Yagublu said, “Nothing prevents Ilham Aliyev from ordering to investigate this case and prove that I organized beating myself in order to inflict Ilham Aliyev evil".
Tofig Yagublu is convinced that he was severely beaten precisely by the order of President Ilham Aliyev. According to him, the arrest and conviction of people on libel, their beating, torture are taking place on the direct instructions of Ilham Aliyev. After all this, his name, Azerbaijan is mentioned in the reports of international organizations. Why doesn't Ilham Aliyev punish people who commit these crimes?” Yagublu asks.