Azerbaijan to host Census of Agriculture
Baku/08.01.14/Turan : In June 2015, Azerbaijan will host the next general Census of Agriculture. Unlike other sectors of the economy, as well as in international practice, agricultural statistics is performed on an elective basis, which leads to certain statistical errors.
The Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Statistics Yusif Yusifov told Turan that the census will cover all the subjects of more than 1.3 million of the agricultural sector. It will explore the entire range of agricultural enterprises , farms and family farms . The Census will be calculated for agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies, refined acreage of crops, livestock and pets, etc. In June this year a test census is planned in Guba.
By law, the Census of Agriculture is conducted every five years. Previous census and inventory of agriculture was held in 2005. In normal mode, the statistics cover, for example, 10 % of the acreage.
The share of agriculture in GDP in Azerbaijan is 5.3 % (11 months in 2013 ). The country has maintained annual planting of crops on 1.3 million hectares. - 08B-