Construction fraudsters paid extra 41 million manat of taxes
Another criminal case on the "housing problem" was reported by the press service of the Prosecutor General of the Republic. It was initiated by the Office for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan, to respond to the complaint a resident of Gazakh.
Allegations of fraud and official forgery have been brought against the management of the construction company Oba. Not called because of the ongoing investigation, the helpers were arrested and testify under Articles 178.3.2 (swindle), 308.2 (abuse of power) and 313 (forgery) of the Criminal Code. They are charged with a number of resale citizens on the basis of false contracts of several apartments, misappropriation of funds of others both in the national as well as foreign currency. The company evaded the payment of taxes in the amount of 40.918 million manat. Under consideration are a few complaints.
It's not only this year the message of the Prosecutor General to prosecute not major subjects of the construction business. Yesterday the Main Directorate for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General initiated another similar criminal case - this time against the leadership of LLC RT, LLC Azizbey-CM, and a number of other companies under Articles 308.1 (abuse of power) and 313 (forgery).
A large number of cases where developers sell one apartment to a few gullible people show that government agencies deliberately allowed to drift this segment of law. In the courts in similar cases accused the owners of building structures have repeatedly stated that they are forced to engage in fraud due to the fact that they pay bribes to officials for permission to build, for the allocation of land, for permission for construction of buildings higher than standard heights, for the act of delivery of housing in operation and other preferences. --17D-