Decline in Employment in the Private Sector
As of 1st April 2013 in the economy of Azerbaijan there were occupied 1,479.3 thousand employed persons. This is 1.6 million more people than at the beginning of the year. At the same time employment grew at the expense of the public sector.
In the State Statistics Committee they told Turan that the number of employed persons in the public sector reached 901.2 thousand, which is 2.1 million more than at the beginning of the year. In the private sector, the number of employed persons decreased by 0.5 thousand people and made 578.1 thousand people. In this case, government agencies (Ministry of Taxes and the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare) provide reports on the legalization of concealed private sector jobs.
For example, in April of this year as a result of operational control measures on 400 private enterprises were identified 525 illegal jobs. Employers have been forced to conclude with these workers individual employment contract. - 08D-