Explosion on gas pipeline Gazimagomed-Gazakh
Yesterday morning at 7:20 a.m. there was an explosion on the pipe Gazimagomed-Gazakh. The resulting fire was extinguished by noon. The explosion occurred on the section of the pipeline passing through the village Garabaggal in Goychay. The flame height reached a hundred meters and the glow could be seen even from neighboring areas, according to eyewitnesses. Extinguishing the fire was difficult because of ice, as it was difficult to move heavy machinery.
According to preliminary information, the cause of the explosion was a gas leak. The accident did not cause disruptions in gas supply to the population.
As reported in the Azerigaz Production Union, gas supplies have been diverted to the auxiliary line. The restrictions did not affect the exports of gas to Georgia. At present, the damaged area is under reconstruction. -16D06-