Government e-services used by more than 2.15 million citizens
By September 1, the total number issued by the National Center of certification of electronic digital signatures (EDS) was 22,845 units.
According to the statistical report of the Information Technology Centre (ITC) of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, of the total number of signatures issued 14,490 fell to government agencies, 2956 were issued to legal entities and 5399 - the citizens.
In August alone, the number of visitors to the portal "e-Government" was 543 544 person. Total number of accesses to the portal from December 2012 to September 1, 2014 reached 799 944 Number of hits to the electronic services available on the portal, for the period exceeded 2.15 million.
Just the portal "e-Government" ( operates 291 of 446 government-approved electronic services. Total number of e-services placed on the websites of state institutions in Azerbaijan is 461.
The portal is a key tool that supports the citizens and the public and private sectors. It aims to reduce the number of documents requested from citizens due to the fact that different bodies will interact with each other electronically.
Access to the portal is carried out using a digital signature, the identity of the private entrepreneurs and citizens, verification data (login and password) as well as mobile authentication system, which can be obtained in electronic form after the registration on the portal. --17D-