Growth of GDP  over 9 months in Azerbaijan amounted to 2.5%, and in the non-oil sector - 6%. Inflation  over the reported  period was 1.5%, and the income of the population increased by 5.4%, said the President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the basis of socio-economic development of the country over the first nine months of 2014.
From the beginning of the year the country invested  $19 billion, of which $11 billion are domestic investment. Financial resources of the country during the reporting period increased by  $3, 6 billion reaching $ 53 billion dollars.
According to the President Aliyev,  in the rating of the World Economic Forum on competitiveness Azerbaijan ranks the 38th.
According to Aliyev, over nine months 100 thousand working places opened in the country, in  total, over the last 10 years was opened 1,300,000 workplaces.
In his concluding speech Aliyev pointed out that before the end of the year investment program will be executed completely, construction of schools, kindergartens and modern healthcare facilities will continue. During the next two years will be fully commissioned  the Baku International Sea Port. -06D—