Import and export of fruit and vegetables fell sharply
In the first quarter of this goal, the gross agricultural product in Azerbaijan amounted to AZN 300 million, which is 4.4% more than in the same period last year. In this case, the growth rate of crop production (+6.5%) outpaced indicator of animal products (+4.3%).
During this period, the production of meat in live weight was 104.6 thousand tons (+2.5%), milk - 394.5 thousand tons (+5.4%), eggs - 326.8 million (+14.3%).
Parallel growing is also livestock. As of 1st April 2013 in the household there were 2 721.8 thousand (+0.9%) bovine and 8 851.3 thousand (+0.7%) sheep and goats.
In the first three months were produced 10.8 thousand tons of vegetables, which is 13% more than in the comparable period of 2012. According to the State Customs Committee, in the first quarter of this year were exported from the country of fruits and vegetables for a total of $ 17.4 million, or 25.5% less than in the same period last year. The volume of imports of fruit and vegetables ($ 8.5 million) decreased 65%. In just the first three months of this year food was imported into the country for a total of $ 235.4 million, 9% less than the year before. - 08D-