Importers Reduce Deliveries of Wheat Significantly
In the first 2 months of this year, wheat worth $ 16.2 million was delivered to Azerbaijan This is 6.7 times less than in the same period of 2015.. This is stated in the report of the State Customs Committee.
The volume of these imports is not reported.
In an importer, which also has a flour mill, they said that the reason for the sharp reduction in the supply is the increase in purchase prices in Russia in terms of dollars. "Whereas 20 days earlier, Russian wheat was offered on the customs border for $ 163 per ton, now the prices have reached $ 180. At these prices, the retail price of flour and bread will be unprofitable for manufacturers," said the source.
At the same time, the company noted that stocks of wheat in the country are sufficient to not revise the prices in force. "Everything will depend on the rate of the Russian ruble."