Meeting of Advisory Board of Southern Gas Corridor
February 29 a meeting of the Advisory Board of the Southern Gas Corridor started in Baku with the participation of the President of Azerbaijan.
The Council's work also involves the Ministers of Energy of the states of the Southern Gas Corridor, including the Vice-President of the European Commission on Energy Maros Shefkovich, Turkish Energy Minister Berat Albayrak, the special representative of US State Department Amos Hockstein, Special Representative of the UK Energy Edmund Hosker, Secretary of State of Italy Claudio De Vincenti, etc. .
Following the meeting, the Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Natig Aliyev and the European Commission Vice-President for Energy Maros Shefkovich will make statements for the press.
As expected, the meeting participants will discuss the prospects and practical issues relating to the functioning, security and development of the Southern Gas Corridor.
As expected, it will focus on how to connect Iran and Turkmenistan to the corridor for the purpose of supply of natural gas to Europe. -02D-