NFES identified priority sectors for lending in Khachmaz
The National Entrepreneurship Support Fund under the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan has started to receive investment projects in priority areas in Khachmaz .
As stated in the ministry these will include setting up a bakery, milk processing enterprises , enterprises of fruit processing , livestock breeding farms , as well as intensive horticulture and nurseries.
From today, the subjects have the right to apply to the fund by authorized credit institutions , the report said .
NFES was established in 1992 and its active lending began in 2002. Issuance of loans to entrepreneurs is arranged by 38 authorized banks and non-banking credit organizations. In 2012, the Fund for the financing of investment projects in 2,400 areas allocated 218 million manat. NFES loans in 2013 were projected at 250 million manat.
Since the beginning of this year to finance 4,331 investment projects there has already been allocated 272.8 million manat. - 15D -