Registered about 18,000 migrant workers
As of April 1, 17 893 foreign migrant workers deduct funds for compulsory social insurance in the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF). This is 4.6% or 792 persons more than at the beginning of the year.
According to the fund, registered in the SSPF consist foreigners from 102 countries for which the individual accounts of social insurance, where the accumulated contributions to the mandatory social insurance.
Most migrants are from Turkey (10 283 people), Georgia (1950) and Russia (947). They are followed by Iran (577), India (436), China (421), United Kingdom (273), Uzbekistan (210), Bangladesh (194), Pakistan (163), etc. – on the descending line.
The process of attracting foreign nationals working in the country, to pay contributions for compulsory social insurance, launched in January 2006.
According to the head of the NGO Center for Migration Aliovsat Aliyev, the number of migrant workers is tens of thousands, many of whom are illegal. Meanwhile the Labor Inspectorate of the relevant ministry and the State Migration Service, identifying the enterprises not designed for 200-300 migrant workers, have fined the employers for the violation. It is profitable for employers to save contributory in SSPF, resulting in underpayment to the budget and human rights of migrants.
In 2013, the Migration Service was inquired by 70,000 people, but most were denied legalization. That is, every 5 of 7 potential migrants were denied and fined or deported. Fines are profitable for the Service as a quarter of these funds come at its disposal. In addition, many in the country of Azerbaijanis who fled Iran and are deprived of their rights without even a "road map".
In the same position are Azerbaijanis who have moved from Georgia - they are citizens of this country - therefore, they cannot get Azerbaijani citizenship. However, they own real estate in Baku and are registered here and their children learn in schools and universities of Azerbaijan and even serve in the army of our country. - 17D-