Will Chartis Azerbaijan exist?
The only insurer that has not collected even a single AZN of premiums since the beginning of the year is an insurance company with British capital Chartis Azerbaijan. As they told Turan in the public service of Insurance Supervision, it intends to leave the local market by switching the emphasis on large foreign countries.
The company has found a local buyer of its shares on the recommendation of local sources of information and support of relevant departments of the Ministry of Finance. On the agenda is adoption by the major shareholders of solutions of partial or total departure from the insurance market of Azerbaijan.
Chartis Azerbaijan Insurance Company has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1999.
Previously, it was incorporated as a subsidiary of AIG (American International Group), providing services of general insurance (other than life insurance) in Azerbaijan.
Now, instead of an organization with 49 percent of the American capital it is a company with 100% foreign (English) capital (registered on 15 October 2010), which nominally provides services for 10 types of insurance.
The authorized capital of the company amounts to 6,786,500 manat.
The leading organization CHARTIS has 90 years of experience in insurance. Today the company CHARTIS serves 45 million customers in 160 countries. - 17D-