Transit Transportation via TRACECA Corridor Falls by a Quarter
In 2015, the Azerbaijani section of the international transport corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia transported 9, 5 million tons of transit cargo. Compared with the previous year, the transportation declined more than a quarter (25.7%).
The State Statistics Committee told Turan IA the share of maritime transport accounts for 5 million 567.2 thousand tons of transit cargo (-32.7%), while the share of railway is 3 million 926.8 thousand tons (-12.8%).
Over the past year transport workers earned 124.4 million manats from transit, 3.4% less than in 2014. At the same time, despite the decline in traffic, CJSC Azerbaijani Railways received revenues (55.2 million AZN) - 5.9% more than in the previous year. This indicator was obtained as a result of the 80 percent devaluation of the manat.
It is noteworthy that due to the deterioration of relations between Russia and Turkey in connection with the military conflict in Syria, a part of the Turkish road freight transport is carried out via the territory of Azerbaijan. However, the State Statistics Committee cannot keep their records, as they cargo carriers in Azerbaijan do not take part in them, Turan was told in the SSC. --08D-